07799 032191
info@babistic.co.uk

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I gather and why, and what your rights are. 

Therapist's Name/Identity: Samantha Chater (Babistic)

Therapist's Contact Details:

Telephone No: 07799 032191

Email address: samantha@babistic.co.uk

Address: 37 Heath Road, Timperley, Altrincham, WA15 6BH

Data Controller Contact Details: samantha@babistic.co.uk

 

The Purpose of processing Client Data

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, teach classes for hypnobirthing or teach classes for the Baby all in One services I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about you or your child's health. What is requested can be seen on the booking  / consultation forms.  I will only use this information for informing reflexology treatments, and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing / adaptations to techniques, which I will offer to you for the appropriate therapy/class.

 

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information my requirement to hold your information for the following legal reasons 

  1. 'claims occurring' insurance. These records are held for 5 years
  2. law regarding children's records. These records are held until they are 25 (26 if treated at age 17)

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. 

 

What information I hold and what I do with it

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

Reflexology

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing reflexology treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

Baby All in One Classes

In order to teach you the techniques for you to use with you baby I will ask you for 

Hypnobirthing

In order to teach you the techniques I will ask you for 

 

How Long I Retain Your Information for

I will keep your information for the following periods

  1. 'claims occurring' insurance: (records to be kept for 5 years after last treatment)
  2. law regarding children's records (records to be kept until the child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26)

  Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.  

 

Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

 Your Rights

 GDPR gives you the following rights:

 Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. 

 If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

 If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

THERAPIST'S RIGHTS

Please note: